Green Commute Challenge 2019 June 3 to Aug 30, 2019

Organization NamePoints
Earned
Confirmed
Participants
TripsDistance
Miles
Calories
Burned
Fuel Saved
Gal
GHG Saved
Lbs
Organization Size Group500 +
Team KCMO23924785,95035,747219,5221,43428,193
UMB17116553,98658,43380,8182,45748,283
The Hallmark Greenies8020291,92346,1639,0561,86236,600
USCIS6420271,22024,55856,49095318,739
GSA60802197921,01714,68897819,231
UMKC3048167479,09624,3362134,183
KU Medical Center2932147302,017108,904931,830
JoCo Gov Blue Skies Group1424735672210,91818362
HUD139642666,1024,6772745,389
City of Overland Park, KS84862121,18726,59240781
KCATA/RideKC596714928316,81212233
KCVA17634471522435
UGWYCO64616122809
IRS1
Organization Size Group250 To 499
SMG7024351,67123,53199,85699219,491
Team Stinson4224161,03811,10515,9984528,881
Good Starts Here - City of Shawnee1948284013,0619,5561102,157
MRIGlobal Green Trekkers138493262,06211,989831,636
HNTB1156162884,27013,8991162,274
TMC Behavioral Health62451062,1703,646971,915
Organization Size Group50 To 249
KCPL RIDE & READ8236222,05119,90062,63777515,225
GastingerWalker&4232181,0512,95374,8731062,086
AECOM3544158512,76779,8921282,521
MARC29002171910,78122,4263536,933
BNIM2624156531,47162,915571,122
KPMG Green 194054246,37016,0362494,893
Universe of Stories105632643,16273,7241372,697
KU Edwards Campus66071413,9116,6381743,424
C2FO564813475134,80235690
Hotel Phillips4811226234116
Team Taben1
Organization Size Group < 50
BikeWalkKC Community Team6624221,63015,366189,06455810,972
DMH932142253,03934,8791042,046
Hardesty91222151,65242,082741,450
Vireo KC51661271,4732,99732621
Posty Cards2606481,1073,144511,007
Confluence184446724,954367
MECUL8TR1526322521,16112227
Garver Green Goers482753514268
My Organization

What is the Green Commute Challenge?





The Green Commute Challenge showcases your company’s environmental leadership while encouraging employees to explore money-saving commuting options. For twelve weeks during the height of the ozone season, employer based teams choose alternatives to driving alone — carpool, bus, streetcar, vanpool, cycling, walking, using an e-scooter and telecommuting.

Team members record their green commute trips to earn points for their team and get entered in drawings for daily, weekly and monthly prizes.

Are you ready for the Challenge? Let’s go!

How do I sign up for the Green Commute Challenge?

Register as an individual

  1. Log in to your RideshareKC account.
  2. If new to the RideshareKC website, register for an account. Be sure to confirm your email. (Hint: if you don’t see the confirmation email in your inbox, check your spam folder.)
  3. Click on “Challenge Manager” under the “Green Commute Challenge” tab. Search for your organization's team and click the ‘JOIN’ button to the left of the team name.
  4. Watch your inbox for weekly updates—team standings, weekly winners, upcoming prizes and our collective impact.

Register your company's team

Leading a team is easy—Rideshare staff will send all the resources needed to register a team, promote the challenge and familiarize employees with their commute options.

Note: If you create a team, you will be considered the team leader for your organization.

  1. Create your account, or log in to your existing account.
  2. Go to the ‘Challenge Manager’ and click the ‘Register New Organization’ button, then follow the instructions. Your team is now created, and your employees can join the team.
  3. A Rideshare staff member will contact you to help you make the most of your Challenge participation.

Teams compete against employers of a similar size to see who can log the most Green Commute trips. The size categories are:

  • 1-50 employees
  • 51-250 employees
  • 250 – 500 employees
  • More than 500 employees

If your employer chooses not to field a team

If your employer is not participating, you can still participate on your own by joining the Green Commute Challenge Community Team. Call Rideshare at 816-842-7433 or email us if you have any questions.

How do I earn points?

Use your RideshareKC Commute Calendar to log work-related trips. Trips using these modes will earn 4 points each way: carpool, vanpool, bus, streetcar, bicycle, walk, telecommute and working a compressed work week.

Any alternative transportation trips made on Ozone Alert Days earn bonus points! A new rule limits the number of trips per day to 4 total.

NEW! Now you can log your trips on the go with the RideshareKC mobile app! Go to the RideshareKC home page for more information, a demo and a link to download the app.

How do I use the Commute Calendar?

  • Click on “Log my Trips” under the “For Commuters” tab, or click “Go to Commute Calendar” on the Calendar tile.
  • Drag the icon for your trip mode over to the corresponding date on the calendar.
  • Fill in the required fields and then click save. Once the trip appears on the calendar, click the green save icon to add it to your saved trips. If you need help, there’s a handy video on the commute calendar page.

Please be as accurate and honest as you can.

How do I log multi-modal trips?

If you use more than one mode for your work commute, such as bicycle/bus or walking/bus, you may report that in the challenge, provided the bicycling or walking trip is at least one mile round-trip. Just log each leg as a separate commute trip. A new rule limits the number of trips per day to 4 total.

What about lunch or work trips during the day?

Carpooling to lunch? Walking to a meeting? Those trips count too. Log them like you would a regular commute trip—just add the details for that specific trip.

This example shows a carpool commute on Monday and a carpool commute with a lunch trip on the KC Streetcar on Tuesday.

I'm not looking for a carpool partner. How can I make sure I don’t show up on someone’s match list?

  • Click the “Trip Profiles” tile on your dashboard
  • Click the people icon on the upper right corner
  • Click on number 3—“Trip Visibility” and set your preferences
  • Click “Save”

Will I get more points if I go back to previous months and log trips?

Sorry, only trips taken from June 3-August 30, 2019, will count for the Challenge. But you can still record trips any time of the year to track your savings and see how much pollution you prevent by choosing alternatives to driving alone.

Can I count a hybrid vehicle, scooter or motorcycle trips in the Challenge?

Sorry, we know there is interest in reporting trips taken using these types of vehicles, but the underlying purpose of the Green Commute Challenge is to take vehicles off the road. For this reason, the Challenge is designed to highlight modes of transportation instead of the type of vehicle driven. Additionally, while hybrids, motorcycles and scooters offer excellent gas mileage, their emissions levels can vary greatly.

Questions?

Contact the Rideshare team: info@ridesharekc.org.